Partender Cost and Partender Pricing per Bar in 2026

Oct 12, 2026

Try it now: upload an invoice and get a clean Excel or CSV file in seconds.

PDF, JPG, PNG, BMP, HEIC, TIFF

Upload your invoices

Short answer. Partender costs $299 a month for the Pro plan billed monthly, or $199 a month on the Pro Annual plan paid up front for the year, which is $2,388 a year for one bar. Enterprise pricing for groups with several outlets is quote only, and Partender lists a 14-day free trial. Those figures come from Partender's pricing page as reported by pricing trackers in September and October 2026, so confirm them on a sales call before you sign. Partender is built for fast bottle counts; if the job you really need done is getting supplier invoices into line items for pour cost and QuickBooks, a page-priced invoice tool does that from $49 a month for all your bars combined.

Bar manager putting a fresh wine and spirits delivery on the back bar shelves

Partender pricing in 2026

Partender publishes three plans. Its own site loads the pricing inside the web app, so the clearest record is what independent pricing trackers captured from that page. Here is what they report as of October 2026.

PlanPriceWhat it adds
Pro Monthly$299 per month (shown against a struck-through $399)Counts on iOS, Android and web, unlimited user logins, purchase orders by distributor, cost and variance reports, unlimited liquor, beer, wine and mixer items, staff webinar training
Pro Annual$199 per month, billed annually ($2,388 a year)Everything in Pro Monthly, with the discounted rate locked in for the life of the subscription
EnterpriseCustom quoteVIP onboarding and consulting, custom SOPs, automatic reports, multiple outlets, Excel and CSV export, per-outlet analytics

Older listings still show $249 a month and $165 a month billed annually, which was the earlier price list. If a sales rep quotes you those numbers, ask whether the annual rate is grandfathered, because Partender says the annual discount stays fixed for as long as you keep the subscription.

How much does Partender cost per year?

For one bar, Partender costs $2,388 a year on the annual Pro plan or $3,588 a year if you pay $299 month to month. Multi-outlet operators move to Enterprise, which is priced by quote. The monthly plan costs $1,200 more per year than the annual plan, so the annual plan only loses if you expect to cancel within about eight months.

The math changes quickly once you run more than one bar. If each venue is billed at the annual Pro rate, the yearly bill looks like this:

BarsPartender Pro AnnualPartender Pro MonthlyInvoice extraction, Starter yearly
1$2,388$3,588$288
3$7,164$10,764$288 (if under 500 pages a month)
5$11,940$17,940$888 on Plus yearly

The comparison is not like for like, and that is the point of the last column. Partender sells counting and ordering; an invoice tool sells the purchase data. Which one you need depends on where your bar actually loses money.

Is Partender worth the money?

Partender is worth it if slow, inaccurate counts are your main problem. Its counting method lets a bartender estimate bottle levels with a swipe instead of weighing or eyeballing tenths, and Partender claims a full count in about 15 minutes. If your weekly count takes two people half a day, $199 to $299 a month pays for itself in labor alone.

It is a weaker fit when counts are fine but cost data is not. Pour cost is the cost of what you poured divided by what you sold, and that cost comes from invoices. Partender's published plan list covers counts, purchase orders and cost reports, but it does not list automated invoice scanning, so the cost per bottle that feeds those reports still has to be right. If prices on your Southern Glazer's or Breakthru invoices change every month and nobody updates them, a perfect count still produces the wrong pour cost.

Does Partender have a free trial?

Yes. Partender lists a 14-day free trial on its Pro and Enterprise plans, and there is no free plan. Some directories say there is no trial, which seems to reflect an older listing. Plan a full count and one ordering cycle inside those 14 days so you see the actual time saved before you pay for a year.

What Partender does not cover

Three gaps come up most often in reviews and comparisons:

  • Invoice entry. Prices and quantities from distributor invoices are what turn a count into a cost. If those lines are keyed by hand, someone is still typing every case, split case and deposit.
  • Accounting. Trackers list POS integrations such as Toast and Square, but not a QuickBooks bill sync. Your bookkeeper still needs the invoices as bills.
  • Food. Partender is bar only. A restaurant with a kitchen needs a second system for Sysco or US Foods invoices.

None of that is a flaw in a counting app. It just means many bars pay for Partender and still lose hours every week to invoices.

Partender alternatives by price

If you are comparing Partender cost with other bar tools, these are the published starting prices we could verify in October 2026. Most bar inventory tools price per location per month.

ToolPublished priceInvoice handlingBest for
Partender$199 per month billed yearly, $299 monthlyNot listed in public plansBars that need fast counts
BevSpotStarter $948 a year, Standard $1,428 a year per locationAI invoice processing on custom ProBars that want inventory, ordering and sales in one place
Backbar$79 or $129 per location per month billed yearlyAuto invoice entry on ProfessionalBudget bar inventory
WISK$249 single venue, $399 food and bev bundle, plus setup75 AI invoices a monthVenues counting with scales
InvoiceExtraction$49 a month, $24 billed yearly, all venuesThe whole product: every invoice line to Excel, CSV or QuickBooksBars that need cost data, not another count app

The full side-by-side for BevSpot, WISK and Backbar is in our BevSpot alternative comparison, and the setup fees and invoice cap behind the WISK figure are in our WISK alternative review.

Can I use Partender and an invoice tool together?

Yes, and for many bars that is the cheapest complete setup. Partender handles the weekly count, and every distributor invoice is converted to line items with item number, size, cases, bottles, unit price and cost per bottle. You paste or import those costs into your count and your pour cost is built on this month's prices, not last quarter's.

The same exports cover the accounting side. Each invoice can go to QuickBooks as a bill with the PDF attached, and at month end the bookkeeper can match bank lines against those bills instead of chasing paper. If you buy wine and spirits from Southern Glazer's, the Southern Glazer's invoice to Excel converter shows the exact columns you get, and the Johnson Brothers invoice converter does the same for JB Hub invoices.

How to decide in ten minutes

  1. Time your current count. If it takes more than two staff hours a week, a counting app like Partender likely pays for itself.
  2. Count your invoice pages per month across liquor, wine, beer and food. A Starter plan covers 500 pages a month on the most accurate model, which is more than most single bars use.
  3. Check where pour cost goes wrong. If counts are right but costs are stale, fix the invoice data first. It is the cheaper fix.
  4. Price the year, not the month. Multiply the per-location rate by your venues and 12, then compare with a page-priced plan.

The bottom line

Partender costs $2,388 a year per bar on the annual Pro plan and $3,588 on monthly billing, with Enterprise quoted for multi-outlet groups. That is a fair price if counting is your bottleneck. If invoices are the bottleneck, start with the invoice data: upload a week of distributor invoices to the tool above and see every line in a spreadsheet before you commit to a per-location contract. Plans and page limits are on the pricing page.